GREGORY M. SLEET, District Judge.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).
The DPPA defines personal information" as any information "that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information," but not including "information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." Id. at 144 (quoting § 2725(3)). A "motor vehicle record" is defined as "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." Id. (quoting § 2725(1)).
"The DPPA is structured such that § 2721(a) provides the general prohibition on the release and use of motor vehicle information, and § 2721 (b) enumerates fourteen specific exceptions to the general prohibition.