WOODS, J.
[…] The prosecution sought to introduce Amaya's testimony of the incident under Evidence Code section 1109 to show propensity and Amaya's reasonable fear of appellant. The defense sought to exclude the testimony based on the fact there was no police or medical record to support the claim. The court held the incident was admissible both to show propensity as well as Amaya's reasonable fear under Penal Code section 422.
Evidence Code section 1109 provides that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence" within the prior 10 years is admissible, unless it is deemed more prejudicial than probative pursuant to Evidence Code section 352. (Evid.