WOODS, J.
[…] (Ibid.)
Further, a single witness's testimony is sufficient to support a conviction, unless it is physically impossible or inherently improbable. (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181; People v. Scott (1978) 21 Cal.3d 284, 296; Evid. Code, § 411.) "Even when there is a significant amount of countervailing evidence, the testimony of a single witness that satisfied the [substantial evidence] standard is sufficient to uphold the finding." (People v. Barnwell (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1038, 1052.)
In order to prove a violation of Penal Code section 422, the prosecution must establish all of the following: "(1) that the defendant `willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,' (2) that the defendant made the threat `with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,' (3) that the threat—which may be `made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device'—was `on its face and under circumstances in which it [was] made . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,' (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened `to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety,' and (5) that the threatened person's fear was `reasonabl[e]' under the circumstances." (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228; Pen. Code, § 422.)