Ohio| Change
[…] See 35 U.S.C. 318(b) ("If the Patent Trial and Appeal Board issues a final written decision . . . and
More

MEMORANDUM ORDER

Having reviewed the parties' joint status report (D.I. 454), IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:

1. Until such time as the Director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office issues a certification of cancellation of any asserted patent in this case, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board's decisions, even if "final," have no impact on this case. See 35 U.S.C. § 318(b) ("If the Patent Trial and Appeal Board issues a final written decision . . . and the time for appeal has expired or any appeal has terminated, the Director shall issue and publish a certificate cancelling any claim of the patent finally determined to be unpatentable. . . ."); see also D.I. 454 at 1-2. Accordingly, the Court will enter Plaintiffs' proposed form of judgment, which is consistent with the jury verdict, including the jury's findings of no invalidity.