Washington| Change
[…] Thereafter, NTS filed the present motion for attorney's fees. Doc. #127.

II. Discussion

A. Attorneys' Fees

NTS seeks an award of attorneys' fees in the amount of $25,017.00 pursuant to NRS §18.010(2)(b). See Doc. #127. NRS §18.010(2)(b) provides that a prevailing party can obtain an award of attorney's fees if the court finds that the action against that party was "brought or maintained without reasonable ground[s]." Generally, an award of attorney's fees under NRS §18.010(2) is discretionary. Foley v. Morse & Mowbray, 848 P.2d 519, 524 (1993). However, in evaluating the court's discretion, the statute expressly states that "the court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations." NRS §18.010(2)(b).