PHILIP A. BRIMMER, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the FDCPA was enacted to "create a comprehensive statutory framework for the collection of debts owed to the United States government." Id. at Summary and Purpose. To the extent that state law regarding debt collection is inconsistent with the FDCPA, it is preempted. 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d).
The FDCPA provides for the creation of a lien "on all real property of a judgment debtor" that will remain "effective, unless satisfied, for a period of 20 years." Id. at § 3201(c)(1). Such lien may be renewed for an additional period of twenty years "upon filing a notice of renewal." Id. at § 3201(c)(2). In addition, "[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest shall be subject to levy pursuant to a writ of execution." Id. at § 3203(a); see also id. at § 3203 (b) ("A lien shall be created in favor of the United States on all property levied on under a writ of execution and shall date from the time of the levy."). The FDCPA does not set forth a time limit within which the government must execute a judgment with respect to non-real property. See generally id. at §§ 3201-3206.
In United States v.