Ohio| Change
[…] Mississippi (1973) 410 U.S. 284, 295 [35 L.Ed.2d 297, 309, 93 S.Ct. 1038] . . . .)" (People v. Anderson, supra, 43 Cal.3d at pp. 1119-1120.)

The denial of the right to confront witnesses may also constitute the denial of a defendant's right, under evidentiary rules, to show the existence of bias or motive to fabricate to undermine a witness's credibility, which is always in issue. (Evid. Code, § 780; People v. Allen (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 924, 931, fn. 8.) Such evidence includes "[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive" and a witness's "character for honesty or veracity or their opposites." (Evid. Code, § 780, subds. (e), (f).) To that end, James asserts he is free to impeach the officer's credibility with evidence that he harbors a bias against a particular group of persons, such as the homeless.