Ohio| Change
[…] (b)(1), (c)(1).)4 In addition, defendants who have earned conduct credits were deemed to have served four days for every two days in actual custody. (Pen. Code, § 4019, subd. (f).)

James and Powell contend the amendment to section 4019 must be applied retroactively and they are entitled to additional credits. Penal Code section 1237.1, however, requires the filing of a motion in the trial court as a prerequisite to seeking appellate review of the award of presentence credits, without which we may not consider in what manner the amendment would have affected that award. (Pen. Code, § 1237.1 ["No appeal shall be taken . . . from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, . . . first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court"]; People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 427-428.) Nothing in the record indicates James or Powell raised their claims regarding recalculation of presentence custody credits below.