Ohio| Change
[…] Second, the ALJ considers whether the child has a medically determinable impairment that is severe, defined as an impairment that causes "more than minimal functional limitations." Id. § 416.924(c). Finally, if the ALJ finds a severe impairment, he or she must then consider whether the impairment medically or functionally equals a disability listed in the regulatory Listing of Impairments. Id. § 416.924(c)-(d).

A child's impairment "causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the Listings of Impairments. Id. at § 416.924(d). A child's impairment functionally equals an impairment if it is "of listing-level severity . . . i.e. it must result in `marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an `extreme' limitation in one domain." Id. § 416.926a(b)(1).