Ohio| Change
[…] In her Recommendation, the Magistrate Judge recommended dismissing Plaintiff's Amended Complaint for failure to state a claim, but denied the Government's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, the Magistrate Judge found that the FTCA statute of limitations was tolled during the pendency of Roy I. In its objections, the Government contends that the FTCA statute of limitations is not subject to tolling and the case should have been dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

III. ANALYSIS

28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides that "[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred . . . unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, be certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." Because Plaintiff filed the instant action more than 180 days after receiving the April 14, 2010 Right to Sue Letter, the Government argues that the case should have been dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff did not timely file the case.