Washington| Change
[…] McCormick v. Kline, 572 F.3d 841, 851 (10th Cir. 2009) (internal citation omitted). A blanket statement that state remedies have been exhausted does not satisfy this burden. See Olson v. McKune, 9 F.3d 95, 95 (10th Cir. 1993); see also Fuller v. Baird, 306 F. App'x 430, 431 n.3 (10th Cir. 2009) (stating that a bald assertion unsupported by court records is insufficient to demonstrate state remedies are exhausted).

In the Application, Applicant is clear that he challenges the CSBOP's compliance with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201(14), which provides, "The board shall consider the parole of a person whose parole is revoked either for a technical violation or based on a self-revocation at least once within one hundred eighty days after the revocation if the person's release date is more than nine months from the date of the person's revocation. . ." He asserts he exhausted available state court remedies by moving for relief under Colo. Crim. P. 35(c) in the state courts. (Id. at 4-5).