CRAIG B. SHAFFER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] On February 18, 2013, an Order was signed substituting the USA in place of American Education Services in Case No. CV2008-1223. Pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), on December 6, 2013, the United States served post-judgment discovery requests consisting of 16 interrogatories and 20 requests for production of documents on Mr. Mimmack to determine his financial condition. See "The United States' Set of Interrogatories and Request for Production of Documents" (Doc. # 6-1 at 3-24 of 24); 28 U.S.C. § 3015(a) (stating that in an action seeking post-judgment remedies, "the United States may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor in the manner in which discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt"); Fed. R. Civ. P. 33, 34 and 69. The interrogatories and request for production were mailed by certified mail, with return receipt requested. On December 13, 2013, the United States received the return receipt, indicating that Mr. Mimmack received the package containing the discovery requests.