Blackburn, District Judge.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(1) (disability is the inability "to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months"). A medically determinable impairment is a "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalit[y] which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. The existence of a medically determinable impairment must be established by "medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms."
Plaintiff next claims that the ALJ erred in assessing whether her degenerative disc disease met or equaled the Listings.
20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 1.04A.