William J. Martínez, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff filed suit that same day.
Plaintiff's only evidence that Defendant's conduct was unreasonable consists of conclusory assertions by its expert that the conduct was unreasonable. (See ECF No. 71-19 at 30-44.)
Regarding Defendant's use of Dynamic as a second opinion, Plaintiff theorizes, "It appears the game plan was to make it difficult for Plaintiff to use its own contractor and get Plaintiff to accept an unreasonably low number." (ECF No. 71 at 28.) Plaintiff links this claim to Colorado Revised Statute § 10-4-120(2)(a), which states, "An insurer or its agent that issues or renews a policy that insures real or personal property shall not * * * [d]irectly or indirectly require that appraisals or repairs to the property be made or not be made by a specified repair business...."
This argument is largely incoherent. Plaintiff admits that "Dynamic[`s estimate] was too low for even Defendant to accept." (ECF No. 71 at 28.) So, whatever Defendant's intent, it did not use Dynamic's estimate.