William J. Martínez, United States District Judge.
[…] However, Plaintiff's contract theories addressed in Parts III.A.1-.3, above, appear to be matters for the Court to decide as a matter of law. See, e.g., Ad Two, Inc. v. City & Cnty. of Denver ex rel. Manager of Aviation, 9 P.3d 373, 376 (Colo. 2000) ("contract interpretation is a question of law").
Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1116(1) permits an insured "whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied" to bring an action against his or her insurer "to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." This claim has two elements: (1) the insurer delayed or denied payment to the insured of a covered benefit; and (2) the insurer's delay or denial lacked a reasonable basis. See Colo. Jury Instr., Civil 25:4 (4th ed., July 2019 update).