MICHAEL J. WATANABE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] If personal jurisdiction were asserted on a general-jurisdiction theory, based on the defendant being "at home" in Colorado, the current state of affairs would indeed be the dispositive question. But here, the Court's personal jurisdiction is premised on specific jurisdiction—that is, based on the defendants' minimum contacts as they relate to the specific claims at issue.
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's second and fourth claims for relief—civil theft and unjust enrichment—are barred by CUTSA, which provides:
(2) This article does not affect:
C.R.S. § 7-74-108. This provision preempts other claims where they "are no more than a restatement of the same operative facts which would plainly and exclusively spell out only trade secret misappropriation." Powell Prods., Inc. v. Marks, 948 F.Supp. 1469, 1474 (D. Colo. 1996). It does not bar every claim arising from the same set of facts.