Washington| Change
[…] (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, this article displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.

(2) This article does not affect:

(a) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; (b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or (c) Criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.

C.R.S. § 7-74-108. This provision preempts other claims where they "are no more than a restatement of the same operative facts which would plainly and exclusively spell out only trade secret misappropriation." Powell Prods., Inc. v. Marks, 948 F.Supp. 1469, 1474 (D. Colo. 1996). It does not bar every claim arising from the same set of facts.