Ohio| Change
[…] A plaintiff may not recover damages for "harm caused by actions whose unlawfulness would render a conviction or sentence invalid" unless he or she can prove that the conviction or sentence has been overturned, expunged or declared invalid. See Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 486-87 (1994). The test is "whether a judgment in favor of the plaintiff would necessarily imply the invalidity of [the plaintiff's] conviction or sentence." Id. at 487.

Plaintiff pled no contest to a charge of violating California Penal Code § 148(a)(1),3 which provides:

Every person who wilfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician [], in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by that fine and imprisonment.

An essential element of Section 148(a)(1) is the lawfulness of the officer's conduct when the defendant committed the offense. Yount v. City of Sacramento, 43 Cal.4th 885, 894 (2008); People v. Curtis, 70 Cal.2d 347, 354-56, 357 n.9 (1969).