Ohio| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 12-15). The Complaint's allegations simply fail to give rise to an inference that Plaintiff, when it executed the Agreement, did not know that it entered into a contract at that time.

Unconscionability

The court also rejects Plaintiff's argument that the arbitration provision is unconscionable because "the contract was written to make it difficult for Plaintiff to pursue Defendants in litigation." (Oppo. at p.7:14-15).

Under California state law, the court may invalidate an unconscionable contract provision. Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) states: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to be unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

Unconscionability has both a procedural and a substantive element. Stirlen v. Supercuts, Inc., 51 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1531 (1997). Both elements must be present for a contract or a clause therein to be invalidated, but they need not be present in the same degree. Armendariz v.