TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] That § 424.12 opens with this sentence suggests that the entire section is not intended to apply to the designation of critical habitat for pre-1978 species.
This conclusion is further supported by examination of subsection (b) itself. According to Plaintiffs, the phrases "In determining what areas are critical habitat" and "When considering the designation of
Plaintiffs also rely heavily on 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(a). Section 424.12(a) provides that "[a] final designation of critical habitat shall be made on the basis of the best scientific data available, after taking into consideration the probable economic and other impacts of making such a designation in accordance with § 424.19." Id. § 424.12(a). Section 424.19 provides in full:
Id. § 424.19.
Similar remarks apply to these regulations.