TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 1655, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985) (quoting Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410, 91 S.Ct. 814, 821, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Plaintiffs argue that several regulations and statutory provisions govern the Service's decision whether to designate critical habitat for species listed as endangered or threatened before the 1978 ESA amendments and thus provide law to apply in this case. We first address this argument.
Plaintiffs point to 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(d), which provides in pertinent part, "Upon receiving a petition to designate critical habitat . . ., the Secretary shall promptly conduct a review in accordance with the [APA] (5 U.S.C. 553) and applicable Departmental regulations, and take appropriate action." 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(d). According to Plaintiffs, "applicable Departmental regulations" include the provisions of 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). Section 424.12(b) provides in full:
Id. § 424.12(b). Plaintiffs argue that the factors specified in this regulation provide ample standards for judicial review.