TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] According to Plaintiffs, "applicable Departmental regulations" include the provisions of 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b). Section 424.12(b) provides in full:
Id. § 424.12(b). Plaintiffs argue that the factors specified in this regulation provide ample standards for judicial review.
Context shows, however, that § 424.12(b) does not apply to the decision whether to designate critical habitat for a species listed before the 1978 amendments. The first sentence of § 424.12 provides that "[c]ritical habitat shall be specified to the maximum extent prudent and determinable at the time a species is proposed for listing." Id. § 424.12(a).