Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the claimant, Dr. Beck, and the prison records all indicated that the claimant was illiterate. However, the ALJ made a finding, without explanation, that the claimant has a "limited education," which is defined as "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs," and that a 7th through 11th grade level of formal education is limited. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). In contrast, "[i]lliteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). Despite the evidence in the record to the contrary, the ALJ nevertheless found without explanation that the claimant had a limited education. See Dollar v. Bowen, 821 F.2d 530, 535 (10th Cir. 1987) ("The record establishes that Mr.