Washington| Change
[…] Express Messenger Systems, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) "[T]here is no rule of automatic reversal or `inherent' prejudice applicable to any category of civil instructional error, whether of commission or omission. A judgment may not be reversed for instructional error in a civil case `unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.'" (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 580, quoting Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"].)