Washington| Change
[…] [Marino] and [Pro Sports] claim that the contract term means different things. To prevail, [Marino] must prove that his interpretation of the contract is correct. In deciding what the terms of a contract mean, you must decide what the parties intended at the time the contract was created. You may consider the usual and ordinary meaning of the language used in the contract as well as the circumstances surrounding the making of the contract."

Labor Code section 212, subdivision (b), however, establishes a presumption of knowledge when an employer's check is dishonored: A "notice or memorandum of protest or dishonor is admissible as proof of presentation, nonpayment and protest and is presumptive evidence of knowledge of insufficiency of funds or credit with the drawee." (See People v. Hampton (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 795, 805 [defendants' assertion of lack of knowledge insufficient to rebut presumption under Lab. Code, § 212, subd.