Washington| Change
[…] Thus, even assuming some instructional error, Marino cannot demonstrate the necessary prejudice for appellate relief.

3. Feller's Testimony About His Knowledge of the U.S. Bank Accounts Was Properly Admitted Over Marino's Hearsay Objection

Similarly, a trial court's error in excluding evidence is grounds for reversing a judgment only if the party appealing demonstrates a "miscarriage of justice"—that is, that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. (See Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide, Inc. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1480, quoting § 354 ["[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice"]; accord, Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069; City of Oakland v.