"73. As a result of defendants' actions as set forth above, Hecimovich has suffered general and special damages according to proof. Hecimovich has also suffered and continues to suffer damages to his reputation, according to proof. Hecimovich is also entitled to recover his reasonable attorneys' fees in bringing this matter to trial."
The order denying the SLAPP motion is reversed, and the matter remanded with instructions to (1) enter an order granting the motion and (2) hold a hearing, following further briefing, to award defendants the attorney fees to which they are entitled under section 425.16.
Kline, P. J., and Haerle, J., concurred.
Civil Code section 46 provides: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered ... which:
"1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
"2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;