Ohio| Change
[…] copyright owner  of the  underlying work for  the purpose  of

exercising   those  rights.    Id.;  17  U.S.C.     201(d)(2)
                                  

(transferee of any exclusive right is entitled "to all of the

protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner").

          In  the  present  case,   Gamma  is  the  exclusive

licensee  of the right  to distribute, in  Massachusetts, the

video  images  of  the  Chinese production  of  Jade  Fox, in
                                                         

conjunction with  a Cambodian  language soundtrack.   See  17
                                                         

U.S.C.   106  (exclusive rights  include rights  to copy  the

work,  prepare derivative works,  and distribute the  work to

the public by rental, sale or lease).  Accordingly, Gamma may

recover  for Ean-Chea's  infringement.   17  U.S.C.    501(b)

("[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under

a copyright  is entitled ...  to institute an action  for any

infringement of that  particular right committed while  he or

she  is the owner  of it").   It is irrelevant  that what was

                             -13-
                              13

actually distributed by  Ean-Chea was the derivative  and not

the underlying work.   See 1 Nimmer   3.05, at 3-31; see also