Ohio| Change
[…] clearly  erred  in finding  that  Gamma failed  to  carry its

burden  of proving that Ean-Chea had either made unauthorized

copies or unauthorized rentals of videotapes of Hunters Prey.
                                                            

          Gamma argues that  it is entitled to four awards of

statutory  damages  for  Ean-Chea's willful  infringement  of

episodes  thirteen through  sixteen of  Jade Fox.   Under the
                                                

Copyright Act a party may  seek an award of statutory damages

"in lieu"  of actual damages.   17 U.S.C.   504(c).   Section

504(c) provides  for an award  of statutory damages  "for all

infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one
                                                             

work,"  and further  provides  that  for  "purposes  of  this
    

subsection, all the parts of a compilation or derivative work

                             -23-
                              23

constitute  one work."    17  U.S.C.     504(c)(1)  (emphasis

added).

          The district  court gave  Gamma a  single award  of

statutory  damages.    Although Ean-Chea  was  found  to have