Ohio| Change
[…] infringement.

          Under the Copyright  Act, the copyright owner  of a

derivative work  "has a cause  of action for  infringement by

reason of the substantial copying from the derivative work of

material which originally appeared  in the underlying  work."

1 Nimmer   3.05, at 3-30.  This means that, if  the copyright
        

owner  in a  derivative  work is  the  exclusive licensee  of

certain  rights  in  the  underlying  work,  it  becomes  the

copyright owner  of the  underlying work for  the purpose  of

exercising   those  rights.    Id.;  17  U.S.C.     201(d)(2)
                                  

(transferee of any exclusive right is entitled "to all of the

protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner").

          In  the  present  case,   Gamma  is  the  exclusive

licensee  of the right  to distribute, in  Massachusetts, the

video  images  of  the  Chinese production  of  Jade  Fox, in