Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1659(a) provides in relevant part that

[i]n a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission....

28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). Thus, by the statute's express terms, a stay is not mandated unless the parties are currently parties to a proceeding pending before the Commission. The statute requires the district court to grant a stay only "at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission" and only if the parties "are also parties to a proceeding before the Commission." Id. (emphasis added).

The only "proceeding" that takes place before the ITC under section 337 is an investigation.