KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] Semegen v. Weidner, 780 F.2d 727, 731 (9th Cir. 1985).
The HBOR, which took effect January 1, 2013, attempts to eliminate the practice, commonly known as dual tracking, whereby financial institutions continue to pursue foreclosure even while evaluating a borrower's loan modification application. See Jolley v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, 213 Cal.App.4th 872, 904 (2013). The HBOR sections targeting dual tracking are California Civil Code section 2924.18, which applies to "small volume" servicers, and section 2924.6(c)-(h), which applies to all other servicers. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18(b) ("This section shall apply only to a depository institution . . . that, during its immediately preceding annual reporting period . . . foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties . . . ."); Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(i) ("Subdivisions (c) to (h), inclusive, shall not apply to entities described in subdivision (b) of Section 2924.18"); see also Rockridge Trust v. Wells Fargo NA, No. 13-01457, 2014 WL 688124, at *20 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 19, 2014).