Filed: Jul. 01, 2013
[…] finds no violation of the 4-R Act with respect to the motor carriers’ exemption but
remand for reconsideration as to interstate water carriers.
The Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (the 4-R
Act) prohibits a state taxing authority from taking certain actions that place unfair
burdens on railroads. The statute’s first three subsections bar a state from making
unfair assessments on railroad property, collecting a tax on such unfair
assessments, and collecting an ad valorem property tax at a rate greater than that
imposed on other “commercial and industrial property,” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(1)–
(3).1 At issue in this case is § 11501(b)(4), which prohibits a state and its
1
Section 11501(b)(1)–(3) reads:
(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate
commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or
subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
18
Case: 12-14611 Date Filed: 07/01/2013 Page: 19 of 28
subdivisions from “[i]mpos[ing] another tax that discriminates against a rail
carrier.” Id. § 11501(b)(4).
We use a two-step inquiry to evaluate a claim of discrimination in violation
of § 11501(b)(4). See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Ala. Dep’t of Revenue,
131 S. Ct. 1101,
1109 n.8 (2011) (CSX II). The plaintiff railroad (CSX here) has the initial burden
to establish a prima facie case of discriminatory tax treatment. If the plaintiff does
so, the burden shifts to the defendant taxing authority (the State here) to establish
that the differential tax treatment is justified and does not discriminate against the
railroad. Id. (“Whether the railroad will prevail—that is, whether it can prove the
alleged discrimination—depends on whether the State offers a sufficient
justification for declining to provide the exemption at issue to rail carriers.”). If
the defendant cannot meet its burden, the tax treatment violates § 11501(b)(4).
The parties in this case have agreed that CSX’s competitors are interstate
motor carriers (“on-highway motor carriers of property in interstate commerce”)
and interstate water carriers (“carriers of property in interstate commerce by ships,
(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to
the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that
the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same
assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other
commercial and industrial property.
(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under
paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation
property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial
and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
19
Case: 12-14611 Date Filed: 07/01/2013 Page: 20 of 28
barges and other vessels”). (Dkt. 63 ¶ 10, at 3.) I proceed through the two-step
analysis first with respect to motor carriers and then with respect to water carriers.
A. Motor Carriers