Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff has not addressed the issue.

Federal Defendants' first argument against County's effort to plead its counterclaim is that the claim is a "citizen suit" brought under the ESA which requires the County to file a notice of intent to sue the Secretary of the Interior sixty days before filing the claim in court. Federal defendants effectively rely on two statutory provisions. The first provision is 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C) which authorizes a citizen to sue the Secretary, "where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary." The second provision is 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(C) which, as pertinent here, precludes commencing an action pursuant to the first provision "prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary."

County concedes that it has not given written notice to the Secretary.