Chapman University (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 353 [17 Cal.Rptr.3d 39] (Goehring). As relevant here, the court in Goehring considered whether a private right of action under Business and Professions Code section 6061 was governed by the one-year statute of limitations for an "action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture" (Code Civ. Proc., § 340, subd. (a)), or the three-year period for "an `action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture" (id., § 338, subd. (a)). (See Goehring, at p. 374.) Business and Professions Code section 6061 requires any unaccredited law school to provide a disclosure statement containing certain information and provides: "The disclosure statement required by this section shall be signed by each student, who shall receive as a receipt a copy of his or her signed disclosure statement. If any school does not comply with these requirements, it shall make a full refund of all fees paid by students." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6061, 10th par.)