SMITH, Justice.
[…] Mahoney II, 52 So.3d at 517-18. LAPOA then petitioned this Court for certiorari review of the Court of Civil Appeals' decision. We granted certiorari review to consider, as a material question of first impression, the appropriate appellate standard of review for the denial of an ALAA claim. We also granted certiorari review to consider whether the Court of Civil Appeal' decision conflicts with Dickerson, supra.
We first consider the appropriate appellate standard of review for the denial of a
§ 12-19-272(a), Ala.Code 1975. Section 12-19-271(1) provides that for an action, claim, defense, or appeal to be "without substantial justification," it must be "frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, as determined by the court."
Only when a court awards attorney fees under the ALAA must that court "specifically set forth the reasons for such award." § 12-19-273, Ala.Code 1975. If a court denies a claim for attorney fees under the ALAA, that court is not required to set forth reasons for its denial.