Washington| Change
[…] On August 22, 2016, the probate court sustained respondents' demurrer to petitioner's second amended petition.
6. All statutory references herein are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.
7. We note that petitioner's previous challenge was to the legality of amendments to Subtrust A. However, because all of the amendments made changes to paragraph 4.04 of the Restated Trust, which governed Subtrust B, the legality of any of those amendments was not at issue nor was it decided in her prior petition.
8. Nor does section 366.3, which applies to "a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing." Petitioner has alleged no agreement with Phyllis regarding the Arbor Road property other than what is set forth in Subtrust B. (See Stewart v.