Ohio| Change
[…] Asset Acceptance LLC v. Stocks, 376 P.3d 322, 327 (Ct. App. Utah 2016) (footnotes omitted). UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-2-307(1) states:

An action may be brought within four years: (1) after the last charge is made or the last payment is received: (a) upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing (b) on an open store account for any goods, wares, or merchandise; or (c) on an open account of work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished.

And UTAH CODE. ANN. § 78B-2-309(2) states:

An action may be brought within six years: (2) upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioning in Section 78B-2-311

In equivocating upon the statute of limitations, the Court of Appeals of Utah left a footnote identifying several states that had addressed the situation.