Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff may also serve limited discovery as to Defendant Johnson's whereabouts on Defendants Morgan, Woods, and Vanderbilt.

As to Plaintiff's second request (an order compelling KPERS to respond to his subpoena), the Court denies KPERS' motion opposing such relief. KPERS' motion is short and cites one legal basis for denying Plaintiff's request: K.S.A. § 74-4909(10). KPERS only argument is that the statute prohibits it from releasing any member's confidential information unless authorized in writing by the member. Section 74-4909(10) states:

Each member's account and records shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding the member shall not be released unless authorized in writing by the member; however, the board may release information to the employer or to other state and federal agencies as the board deems necessary.

K.S.A. § 74-4909(10) (emphasis added). KPERS' omits the italicized language—language that, as Plaintiff correctly points out, empowers KPERS to release member information in some instances.