Thomas B. McNamara, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] It is also an "evidence of debt." See COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-38-100.3(8) ("`Evidence of debt' means a writing that evidences a promise to pay ... such as a
The Deed of Trust is something altogether different. It is not an independent promise to pay. It does not contain a separate interest rate. The Deed of Trust is only a security device by which a party, Yosemite Management, pledged its own real property to secure the monetary obligation evidenced by the Promissory Note. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-38-100.3(7) ("`Deed of trust' means a security instrument containing a grant to a public trustee together with a power of sale.") Further, the Deed of Trust governs the process of foreclosure. Naturally, deeds of trust are governed by local law where real property is located and subject to foreclosure.