VERNON S. BRODERICK, District Judge.
[…] (Id.)
Under the Securities Act, venue is proper "in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Similarly, under the Exchange Act, venue is proper if the suit is brought in the district "wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred . . . or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa.
With respect to the Exchange Act, "any non-trivial act in the forum district which helps to accomplish a securities law violation is sufficient to establish venue." Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v.