Ohio| Change
[…] See Ziemba, 2016 WL 5395265, at * 7; Colon, 58 F.3d at 873. Therefore, I DENY the defendants' motion to dismiss any gross negligence claims contained in the Second or Fourth Count of the Second Amended Complaint.

F. Negligence as a Basis for Wrongful Death

The defendants also have moved to dismiss any allegations of liability based on "negligence" in Oquendo's wrongful death claim, arguing that state employees are immune from negligence claims under Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 4-165(a). (ECF No. 26-1 at 18.) I agree.

Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 4-165(a) states that:

[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.

This effectively means that "state employees may not be held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment." Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003).