Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 12.)

Connecticut's wrongful death provision states that:

[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses[.]

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555(a) (emphasis added). The statutes makes plain that the injuries that the administratrix of an estate can recover for are the injuries that resulted in the death, and the Connecticut Supreme Court has held that "[t]he wrongful death statute is the sole basis upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person's death or its consequences can be brought." Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295 (1993) (emphasis added). "[T]here is no cause of action for postmortem loss of filial consortium under Connecticut law." Belliveau v. Stevenson, 123 F.3d 107, 110 (2d Cir. 1997).