DOI TODD, Acting P. J.
[…] (§ 40440.13, subd. (a).) In issuing those permits, the Legislature imposed two mandatory provisions. (§ 40440.13, subd. (c); see Ramos v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 719, 729 [presumption is that the term "shall" in a statute is interpreted as mandatory].) The first required the District to rely on the tracking system utilized prior to the adoption of Rule 1315, until the District adopted and the EPA approved a new tracking system. (§ 40440.13, subd. (c)(1).) The second required the District to "make use of any emission credits that have resulted from emission reductions and shutdowns from minor sources since 1990" and to make any necessary submission to the EPA regarding those credits. (§ 40440.13, subd. (c)(2).) The Legislature specified that these requirements did not affect the NRDC II decision "concerning the adoption, readoption, or amendment, or environmental review, of south coast district Rule 1315." (§ 40440.13, subd. (b).) Rather, because the statute was scheduled to sunset on May 1, 2012 (§ 40440.13, subd.