LESLIE J. ABRAMS, District Judge.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 11-3-420.
In its second claim, Plaintiff alleges that "[Defendant's] conduct, actions, and inactions. . . constitute failure to exercise ordinary care" under Georgia UCC § 11-3-404(d). (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 41-46). Georgia UCC § 11-3-440(d) provides:
O.C.G.A. § 11-3-404(d).
Plaintiff does not allege that it is among any of the three categories of entities that the Georgia UCC expressly lists as "[p]ersons entitled to enforce" an allegedly fraudulently endorsed check. Instead, Plaintiff alleges that its standing arises under the exclusionary provision of § 11-3-420(a)(i)-(ii) which provides, "[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee." Specifically, Plaintiff argues, "when § 11-3-420(a)(i)-(ii) expressly excepts two of many persons interested in the [subject checks], [Plaintiff] must be regarded as having been deliberately excluded from the exceptions which Defendant asks this Court to adopt."