Washington| Change
[…] Mother contends that because DCFS failed to advise her of her right to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights, this court should "reverse the order terminating mother's parental rights at the section 366.26 hearing, and remand the matter for a new proceeding prior to which mother would be allowed to relinquish her daughter to be adopted by . . . the Uncle and Aunt." The claim is without merit.

Mother cites Welfare and Institutions Code section 358.1 for the proposition that DCFS had a mandatory duty to advise her of her right to voluntarily relinquish Jazmine for adoption. Section 358.1 describes the subjects DCFS should include in a report to be received by the court at the disposition hearing, including "[w]hether the parent has been advised of his or her option . . . to voluntarily relinquish the child for adoption if an adoption agency is willing to accept the relinquishment." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 358.1, subd. (g).)