Ohio| Change
[…] No court has ever held that every government contractor is a state actor merely because its contract with the government does not prohibit it from engaging in a particular type of discrimination. Cf. Manhattan Cmty. Access Corp., 139 S. Ct. at 1931 ("[A]s the Court has long held, the fact that the government licenses, contracts with, or grants a monopoly to a private entity does not convert the private entity into a state actor — unless the private entity is performing a traditional, exclusive public function.").
12. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) states: If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire ... for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; ... in any case of conspiracy set forth in this section, if one or more persons engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property, or deprived of having and exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.
13. The City's summary judgment motion is also directed against the fourth cause of action, which is predicated on a violation of § 1985(3). But that cause of action is alleged only against defendant Chirlin.