NARES, Acting P. J.
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (4) [t]he plaintiff is under a legal . . . disability which restricts the plaintiff's ability to commence legal action."
"[B]y enacting [section 340.6(a)(4)], which tolls the statute during a legal disability, the Legislature intended to refer to the general legal disability tolling provision of [former] section 352." (Bledstein v. Superior Court (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 152, 155 (Bledstein).) Former section 352 is now codified as section 352.1. Section 352.1, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 352.1(a)) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in the execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." (Italics added.) One of the actions mentioned in Chapter 3 is an action for legal malpractice. (See § 340.6(a) ["[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission . . . arising in the performance of professional services"].)