BISHOP, J.
[…] On its home page, the training school is described as a secure facility for boys adjudicated as delinquent and committed to DCF. Additionally, we note the statutory mandate that: "On or after May 21, 2004, no female child committed to the Department of Children and Families shall be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School...." General Statutes § 46b-140 (k). Nevertheless, the legality of the respondent's placement by DCF in a facility exclusively for males during this appeal has not been raised as an issue for our consideration.
The second statute, General Statutes § 17a-13, pertains to DCF's ability to bring a delinquent juvenile back into its custody after the juvenile has been transferred to DOC. Section 17a-13 provides: "Any person committed to the Department of Children and Families who is transferred to the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, or the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Niantic, pursuant to section 17a-12 shall be deemed, while so transferred, to be under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction except that the Commissioner of Children and Families shall retain his powers to remove such person and to place him in another facility or in the community or to terminate the commitment. The jurisdiction of the Department of Correction shall terminate upon the expiration of the commitment as provided in subsection (a) of section 17a-8."
In the case at hand, DCF cannot make such a claim.