BISHOP, J.
[…] After holding a series of evidentiary hearings and making findings of fact by a preponderance of the evidence, the court, on March 20, 2014, denied the respondent's motion to dismiss and followed with an articulation of its reasoning on April 8, 2014. Also, on April 8, 2014, the court granted DCF's motion to transfer the respondent and ordered that the respondent be transferred to the York Correctional Institution in Niantic (Niantic), a correctional institution for females of all levels of security operated by DOC.
The statute at issue, § 17a-12 (a), provides: "When the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, determines that a change of program is in the best interest of any child or youth committed or transferred to the department, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, may transfer such person to any appropriate resource or program administered by or available to the department, to any other state department or agency, or to any private agency or organization within or without the state under contract with the department; provided no child or youth voluntarily admitted to the department under section 17a-11 shall be placed or subsequently transferred to the Connecticut Juvenile Training School; and further provided no transfer shall be made to any institution, hospital or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, except as authorized by section 18-87, unless it is so ordered by the Superior Court after a hearing. When, in the opinion of the commissioner, or the commissioner's
The respondent raises three claims on appeal with respect to the granting of DCF's motion to transfer. The first two issues implicate the respondent's due process rights under the United States and Connecticut constitutions.