BISHOP, J.
[…] Here, to the contrary, the respondent had already sustained a loss of liberty by reason of the previous delinquency adjudication and attendant commitment. Thus, the respondent's liberty interest is attenuated from that of a child who has not yet suffered a loss of liberty.
Nevertheless, such a child retains a liberty interest in not being transferred to an institution that operates under none of the child protective mandates embedded in legislation regarding the operations of DCF.
A comparison of the disparate missions of the two agencies is instructive. As indicated in General Statutes § 46b-121h, the intention of the juvenile justice system is to "provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also promote prevention efforts through the support of programs and services designed to meet the needs of juveniles charged with the commission of a delinquent act...." Furthermore, the goals of the juvenile justice system, inter alia, are to: "(1) Hold juveniles accountable for their unlawful behavior; (2) Provide secure and therapeutic confinement to those juveniles who present a