BISHOP, J.
[…] "In undertaking such review, we make every presumption in favor of the statute's validity.... Accordingly, [t]o demonstrate that [a statute] is unconstitutionally vague as applied to [the respondent, she must]... demonstrate ... that [she] had inadequate notice of what was prohibited or that [she was] the victim of arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. LaFontaine, 128 Conn.App. 546, 550-51, 16 A.3d 1281 (2011).
As noted, the statute in question, § 17a-12 (a), subjects a juvenile in the custody of DCF to being transferred from the custody of DCF to an adult correctional facility "[w]hen, in the opinion of the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, a person fourteen years of age or older is dangerous to himself or herself or others or cannot be safely held at the Connecticut Juvenile Training School, if a male, or at
The crux of the respondent's vagueness argument is that § 17a-12 (a) does not provide fair notice of what conduct is prohibited.