Ohio| Change
[…] "Remote or trivial causes are generally rejected because the determination of the responsibility for another's injury is much too important to be distracted by explorations for obscure consequences or inconsequential causes." Kowal v. Hofher, 436 A.2d 1, 3 (Conn. 1980).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Products Liability/Asbestos Claim

As a preliminary matter, plaintiffs argue that even though Mr. Harding could not recall the manufacturer of the rope or compound, the fact that these products were packaged with Weil-McLain boilers renders Weil-McLain liable under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572p. (D.I. 181 at 6-7) That section states:

(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller. (b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572p. Based on this statute, plaintiffs argue that product sellers may only use this defense for unforeseeable alterations and uses.