JOHN J. McCONNELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] Without particularized allegations that the Midland Defendants obtained his credit report for an impermissible purpose, Mr. Tatro fails to state a claim under the FCRA. See Perez, 2012 WL 5373448, at *2 (holding that to survive a Motion to Dismiss on an FCRA claim, the complaint must allege sufficient facts to establish to a plausible degree that Defendant obtained the credit reports for an impermissible purpose).
Mr. Tatro also seeks to recover under a state criminal statute that permits him to seek damages for violating criminal statutes. ECF No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 130-133. R.I.G.L. § 9-1-2 provides, "Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender." Mr. Tatro alleges that the Midland Defendants engaged in identity theft by using his "means of identification" to obtain a credit report and points to R.I.G.L. § 11-49.1-3 as the violated statute: