Ohio| Change
[…] Counts 1 through 3, and 5 and 6, posit that the defendants carelessly designed and maintained a defective automated fraud detection system that yielded inaccurate results, which falsely accused them of fraud, leading to dire economic consequences, coupled with stress and suffering. These claims, particularly the claim for negligent "production," incorporate the separate theories under Michigan law based on manufacturing defect, design defect, and failure to warn. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(i) (defining "production" as "manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling"). A common thread among those legal theories is the need to establish that a defendant owed a legal duty to the injured person. See Hammons v. Icon Health and Fitness, 616 F.Supp.2d 674, 679, 682-83 (E.D. Mich. 2009) (collecting cases). In Glittenberg v.