BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] If defendant is correct that plaintiff is required to disclose the transaction, then the case must proceed to trial to resolve the question whether plaintiff's contributions to the plan qualify as a transaction described in Notice 95-34. Because I agree with defendant that transactions described in Notice 95-34 must be disclosed in accordance with 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011(4), I am denying plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and granting defendant's motion for partial summary judgment.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6707A and 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(a), a taxpayer must file a Form 8886 if it "participated" in a "listed transaction." "A listed transaction is a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(2). A taxpayer has "participated in a listed transaction"
26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(c)(3)(i)(A).