LAVERY, J.
[…] The statutory limitation imposed on motions to open judgments does not implicate the court's jurisdiction. Rather, our Supreme Court has explained that General Statutes "§ 52-212a
In the present case, the trial court lacked authority to open the judgment because the defendant never filed a motion to open pursuant to § 52-212. The default judgment was rendered on March 26, 2013, and the defendant filed his motion to dismiss on May 20, 2013. Although the defendant filed his motion to dismiss within the four month time limit imposed by § 52-212, the motion to dismiss did not satisfy the requirements of § 52-212(a), specifically as to "reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense." Also, the motion to dismiss was not verified by the oath of the defendant or his attorney, and did not particularly set forth the reason
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to reinstate the judgment for the plaintiff.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.