MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. at 236.
9. Unlawful arrest and detainment (count 2), and malicious prosecution (count 4). Plaintiff was arrested for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest. (D.I. 1, ex. A at 6) Plaintiff alleges that defendants Fossett and Smith did not have probable cause, nor did they have a reasonable suspicion, to seize her. (Id. at 8) Defendants argue that there are sufficient facts to demonstrate that Fossett and Smith had probable cause to effectuate plaintiff's arrest under 11 Del. C. § 1301 (2), that is, for "engag[ing] with at least 1 other person in a course of disorderly conduct as defined in paragraph (1) of this section." Paragraph 1 describes a whole gamut of possible conduct, but defendants in their brief highlight plaintiff's "continued refusal to obey Officer Fossett's order to disperse," a violation of 11 Del. C. § 1301 (1 )(e) ("Congregating with other persons in a public place and refusing to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse."). (D.I. 36 at 15-16) As to the first prong of the qualified immunity analysis, the court concludes that a Fourth Amendment violation could not be made out even with a favorable view of plaintiff's submissions.