HOLLAND, Justice:
[…] Trisha was transported to the hospital by ambulance.
Lowther complained of stomach and vaginal pain and was also transported to the hospital. While Lowther was in the police car, she stated that if she saw Trisha at the hospital, she was going to "F* * * kill her." At the hospital, Officer O'Hara read Lowther her Miranda rights and asked her questions. Lowther repeatedly told the officer to, "go f* * * yourself."
This Court reviews a trial judge's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo.
Under 11 Del. C. § 621, "[a] person is guilty of terroristic threatening when that person ... to commit any crime likely to result in death or in serious injury to a person or property."
When determining whether these elements are present, the utterance must not be placed in a vacuum, but rather should be viewed in light of its context and the totality of the circumstances.
Lowther argues that the State did not present evidence which proved beyond a reasonable doubt that she had the appropriate subjective intent to threaten Trisha at the time she made the statement. In doing so, Lowther makes three arguments. First, she argues that when she made the statements, she was handcuffed and in the back of the police car, and therefore, it was impossible for her to have any contact with Trisha, let alone kill her.
Lowther's first argument is without merit. This Court has held that intent to
In addition, the statutory language of § 621 does not support Lowther's argument. The text of the statute states, "[t]he person threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or in serious injury to person or property."
Lowther's second argument — that there was no evidence suggesting that she knew Trisha was going to the hospital — is also without merit. Again, the intent to actually carry out the threat is not necessary.