Ohio| Change
[…] The Defendants have had ample opportunity to develop their defenses, but chose only to pursue the section 546(e) safe harbor exception. I will not permit the parties to litigate issues that they previously could have brought to the Court's attention, but chose not to. The Defendants have not met their burden in proving that it would be manifestly unjust to deprive them of another opportunity to present defenses.

II. Pre-Judgment Interest

While there is no reference to pre-judgment interest in the Bankruptcy Code, courts have relied on the word "value" in section 550(a) to authorize an interest award.25 Section 550(a) provides that:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from— (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.26