ELIA, J.—
[…] As to defendant's other contention that the trial court's finding in his 1997 case that his priors were strikes violated his constitutional right to due process under Descamps, supra, 570 U.S. at page ___ [133 S.Ct. at p. 2288], this is an attempt to mount a collateral attack on a long final judgment.
Without doubt, all courts in California have original jurisdiction in writ proceedings. Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings." This "original jurisdiction" means that a petition for writ of habeas corpus may be filed in the first instance in the superior court, Court of Appeal, or the California Supreme Court. (People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 737 [35 Cal.Rptr.2d 270, 883 P.2d 388].)