RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] In the Answer to the Counterclaim, the Secretary conceded that the Department of Labor did not provide notice to Ramsey prior to serving the first subpoena to First Bank but denied that the failure was a knowing and intentional violation of the RFPA. (ECF No. 191 ¶¶ 11, 21; see also ECF No. 389 at 32.)
The RFPA provides for the provision of proper notice to customers before bank records can be obtained from a financial institution. Section 3402 provides that:
12 U.S.C. § 3402.
Section 3401(5) defines "customer" as "any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person's name." 12 U.S.C. § 3401(5). The statute further defines "person" as "an individual or a partnership of five or fewer individuals." Id. § 3401(4). Courts have considered a sole proprietorship as a "partnership of one" that is covered by the RFPA. Exchange Point LLC v.