Washington| Change
[…] The RFPA provides for the provision of proper notice to customers before bank records can be obtained from a financial institution. Section 3402 provides that:

no Government authority may have access to or obtain copies of, or the information contained in the financial records of any customer from a financial institution unless the financial records are reasonably described and — . . . such financial records are disclosed in response to an administrative subpena or summons which meets the requirements of section 3405 of this title.

12 U.S.C. § 3402.

Section 3401(5) defines "customer" as "any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person's name." 12 U.S.C. § 3401(5). The statute further defines "person" as "an individual or a partnership of five or fewer individuals." Id. § 3401(4). Courts have considered a sole proprietorship as a "partnership of one" that is covered by the RFPA. Exchange Point LLC v.