Janet Bond Arterton, U.S.D.J.
[…] Transp. Workers Union of Am., 442 F.3d 55, 59 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986)). When considering a motion for summary judgment, the Court may consider depositions, documents, affidavits, interrogatory answers, and other exhibits in the record. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
Plaintiffs' claims all fall under the Connecticut Product Liability Act (the "CPLA"), which provides remedies for both personal injury and property damage caused by, inter alia, the installation of a product. (See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b), defining "Product liability action" to include "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damages caused by the ... installation ... of any product.") Although the CPLA provides the exclusive remedy for plaintiffs with product liability claims, the CPLA was "not meant to alter the substance of a plaintiff's rights or the facts that a plaintiff must prove in order to prevail"