WILEY Y. DANIEL, District Judge.
[…] The Court shall grant such motion if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense. Prior to the competency hearing, the Court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination/evaluation of the defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 (b) and (c).
2. Undersigned counsel ("counsel") proffers, based on his interaction with the defendant, that there is "reasonable cause to believe . . . that the defendant may be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent. . . ." Without disclosing the specific content of privileged communications, counsel's belief in this regard is based on statements made by the defendant regarding this case, the defendant's demeanor, and concerns raised by the defendant himself regarding his mental condition and need for medical